Chill Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how Chill deals with your personal information when using the website and transacting with Chill.
We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update the personal information we hold about you. We are endeavor to protect your privacy when you visit our site or contact us in any way.
We will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and this privacy policy.

Collecting your personal information:

If you access any of our services, you will need to provide us with some or all of the following personal information:

Your name.
Your email address.
Your residential or postal address.
A contact phone number.
Your credit card number, name on your card, expiry date and card verification code (CVC) code.

Collectively, this is known as your “personal information".

Note: We do not handle or store full credit card details. These are captured directly by a Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard compliant payment provider who will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and this privacy policy.

We collect and use your personal information to:

Provide you with the products and services you sign up for.
Administer your Chill Pass use.
Tell you about what is happening at Chill, for example provide appropriate updates for Chill Pass holders during the winter season.

You have the right to view and change any personal information we hold about you at any time.

We do not publicly display any personal information on our website.

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. But we may share your contact information with trusted third parties that work on our behalf, for example to administer the Chill Pass.

These companies will only use your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act (or equivalent overseas legislation) and this privacy policy and will never share or on-sell any information that they hold on behalf of Chill.

Chill uses cookies (such as Google Analytics) to help us understand how visitors engage with our website.

This allow us to:
Improve our website and provide you with more targeted information where appropriate.

We may contact you to:

Respond to any enquiries you make.
Complete a purchase.
Request that you leave a review or provide feedback.

All new Chill Pass holders and purchasers will be signed up to automatically receive email marketing communications, sent using Mailchimp. You can choose to remove yourself from email marketing communications by following the "unsubscribe" prompt at the bottom of each email.

Our website provide links to other websites when we consider you may be interested in the contents of those sites. We do not endorse any third party sites or their content and we have no control over the conduct of the companies or organisations operating those sites.

Before you disclose any personal information to another site, we advise you to check its terms and conditions, including its privacy and security policies.

Complaints

Chill  is committed to dealing appropriately with any privacy complaints.
If you are concerned this privacy policy may have been breached or your privacy has been compromised, please email us explore@chillout.nz or call us on 03 365 6530.
For more information please contact us directly.